OOI website is produced by
:

Butterflies of India







Also see other supporters ...

__________________________

News and updates
 
OOI by the numbers:
No. of species pages: 254
No. of images:  8,083
No. of website visits: site visit count
No. of unique visitors:Unique visitors

Also see latest images
__________________________
Search scientific name:
Advance search
 

Diversity and Classification

This checklist is based upon Subramanian, K.A. & R. Babu (2017): Checklist of Odonata (Insecta) of India, Version 3.0 [link to pdf] and is a continually updated. Species are arranged alphabetically by Suborder and Family. For comments, suggestions or further information contact Shantanu Joshi (shantanu@ifoundbutterflies.org).  

ORDER: ODONATA Fabricius, 1793

SUBORDER: ZYGOPTERA Selys, 1854

SUPERFAMILY: LESTOIDEA Calvert, 1901

           Family: Lestidae Calvert, 1901

  1. Indolestes assamicus Fraser, 1930
  2. Indolestes birmanus (Selys, 1891)  
  3. Indolestes cyaneus (Selys, 1862)  
  4. Indolestes davenporti (Fraser, 1930)  
  5. Indolestes gracilis (Hagen in Selys, 1862)
  6. Indolestes indicus Fraser, 1922
  7. Indolestes pulcherrimus (Fraser, 1924)
  8. Indolestes tenuissimus (Tillyard, 1906)
  9. Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)
  10. Lestes concinnus Hagen in Selys, 1862
  11. Lestes dorothea Fraser, 1924
  12. Lestes elatus Hagen in Selys, 1862   –  Emerald Spreadwing
  13. Lestes garoensis Lahiri, 1987
  14. Lestes malabaricus Fraser, 1929
  15. Lestes nigriceps Fraser, 1924
  16. Lestes nodalis Selys, 1891
  17. Lestes patricia Fraser, 1924
  18. Lestes praemorsus Hagen in Selys, 1862
  19. Lestes thoracicus Laidlaw, 1920
  20. Lestes umbrinus Selys, 1891  –  Brown Spreadwing
  21. Lestes viridulus Rambur, 1842  –  Emerald-striped Spreadwing
  22. Orolestes durga Lahiri, 1987
  23. Orolestes selysi McLachlan, 1895
  24. Platylestes platystylus (Rambur, 1842)
  25. Sympecma paedisca (Brauer, 1877)  –  Siberian Winter Damsel

    Family: Synlestidae Tillyard, 1917

  26. Megalestes irma Fraser, 1926
  27. Megalestes kurahashii Asahina, 1985 
  28. Megalestes lieftincki Lahiri, 1979
  29. Megalestes major Selys, 1862  –  Giant Green Spreadwing
  30. Megalestes micans Needham, 1930
  31. Megalestes raychoudhurii Lahiri, 1987 

    SUPERFAMILY: PLATYSTICTOIDEA

    Family: Platystictidae 

  32. Drepanosticta annandalei Fraser, 1924
  33. Drepanosticta carmichaeli (Laidlaw, 1915)   –  Indo-Chinese Blue Reedtail
  34. Drepanosticta polychromatica Fraser, 1931
  35. Indosticta deccanensis (Laidlaw, 1915)  –  Saffron Reedtail
  36. Protosticta antelopoides Fraser, 1931
  37. Protosticta damacornu Terzani and Carletti, 1998
  38. Protosticta davenporti Fraser, 1931  –  Anamalai Reedtail 
  39. Protosticta fraseri Kennedy, 1936
  40. Protosticta gravelyi Laidlaw, 1915  –  Pied Reedtail
  41. Protosticta hearseyi Fraser, 1922
  42. Protosticta himalaica Laidlaw, 1917
  43. Protosticta monticola Emiliyamma & Palot, 2016
  44. Protosticta ponmudiensis Kiran, Kalesh & Kunte, 2015  –  Travancore Reedtail
  45. Protosticta rufostigma Kimmins, 1958
  46. Protosticta sanguinostigma Fraser, 1922  –  Red-Spot Reedtail

    SUPERFAMILY: CALOPTERYGOIDEA Selys, 1850

    Family: Calopterygidae Selys, 1850

  47. Caliphaea confusa Hagen in Selys, 1859
  48. Echo margarita Selys, 1853
  49. Matrona basilaris Selys, 1853
  50. Matrona nigripectus Selys, 1879
  51. Neurobasis chinensis (Linnaeus, 1758)
  52. Vestalaria smaragdina (Selys, 1879)
  53. Vestalis apicalis Selys, 1873
  54. Vestalis gracilis (Rambur, 1842)
  55. Vestalis submontana Fraser, 1934

    Family: Chlorocyphidae Cowley, 1937

  56. Aristocypha cuneata (Selys, 1853)
  57. Aristocypha fenestrella (Rambur, 1842)
  58. Aristocypha hilaryae (Fraser, 1927)
  59. Aristocypha immaculata (Selys, 1879)
  60. Aristocypha quadrimaculata (Selys, 1853)
  61. Aristocypha spuria (Selys, 1879)
  62. Aristocypha trifasciata (Selys, 1853)
  63. Calocypha laidlawi (Fraser, 1924)
  64. Heliocypha biforata (Selys, 1859)
  65. Heliocypha bisignata (Hagen in Selys, 1853)
  66. Heliocypha perforata (Percheron, 1835)
  67. Heterocypha vitrinella (Fraser, 1935)
  68. Indocypha vittata (Selys, 1891)
  69. Libellago andamanensis (Fraser, 1924)
  70. Libellago aurantiaca (Selys, 1859)
  71. Libellago balus Hämäläinen, 2002
  72. Libellago blanda (Hagen in Selys, 1853)
  73. Libellago indica (Fraser, 1928)
  74. Libellago lineata (Burmeister, 1839)
  75. Paracypha unimaculata (Selys, 1853)
  76. Rhinocypha ignipennis Selys, 1879
  77. Rhinocypha trimaculata Selys, 1853  

    Family: Euphaediae Yakobson & Bianchi, 1905

  78. Anisopleura comes Hagen, 1880
  79. Anisopleura lestoides Selys, 1853
  80. Anisopleura subplatystyla Fraser, 1927
  81. Anisopleura vallei St. Quentin, 1937
  82. Bayadera hyalina Selys, 1879
  83. Bayadera indica (Selys, 1853)
  84. Bayadera kali Cowley, 1936
  85. Bayadera longicauda Fraser, 1928
  86. Dysphaea ethela Fraser, 1924
  87. Dysphaea walli Fraser, 1927
  88. Dysphaea gloriosa Fraser, 1938
  89. Epallage fatime (Charpentier, 1840)
  90. Euphaea cardinalis (Fraser, 1924)
  91. Euphaea dispar (Rambur, 1842)
  92. Euphaea fraseri (Laidlaw, 1920)
  93. Euphaea masoni Selys, 1879
  94. Euphaea ochracea Selys, 1859
  95. Schmidtiphaea chittaranjani (Lahiri, 2003)
  96. Schmidtiphaea schmidi Asahina, 1978

    Family: Philogangidae Kennedy, 1920

  97. Philoganga montana (Hagen in Selys, 1859)

    SUPERFAMILY: COENAGRIONOIDEA Kirby, 1890

    Family: Coenagrionidae Kirby, 1890

  98. Aciagrion approximans (Selys, 1876)
  99. Aciagrion azureum Fraser, 1922
  100. Aciagrion borneense Ris, 1911
  101. Aciagrion occidentale Laidlaw, 1919
  102. Aciagrion olympicum Laidlaw, 1919
  103. Aciagrion pallidum Selys, 1891
  104. Agriocnemis clauseni Fraser, 1922
  105. Agriocnemis corbeti Kumar & Prasad, 1978
  106. Agriocnemis dabreui Fraser, 1919
  107. Agriocnemis femina (Brauer, 1868)
  108. Agriocnemis kalinga Nair & Subramanian, 2014
  109. Agriocnemis keralensis Peters, 1981
  110. Agriocnemis lacteola Selys, 1877
  111. Agriocnemis nana (Laidlaw, 1914)
  112. Agriocnemis pieris Laidlaw, 1919
  113. Agriocnemis pygmaea (Rambur, 1842)
  114. Agriocnemis splendidissima Laidlaw, 1919
  115. Amphiallagma parvum (Selys, 1876)
  116. Archibasis oscillans (Selys, 1877)
  117. Argiocnemis rubescens Selys, 1877
  118. Ceriagrion aeruginosum (Brauer, 1869)
  119. Ceriagrion auranticum Fraser, 1922
  120. Ceriagrion azureum (Selys, 1891)
  121. Ceriagrion cerinorubellum (Brauer, 1865)
  122. Ceriagrion chromothorax Joshi & Sawant, 2019
  123. Ceriagrion coeruleum Laidlaw, 1919
  124. Ceriagrion coromandelianum (Fabricius, 1798)
  125. Ceriagrion fallax Ris, 1914
  126. Ceriagrion olivaceum Laidlaw, 1914
  127. Ceriagrion praetermissum Lieftinck, 1929
  128. Ceriagrion rubiae Laidlaw, 1916
  129. Enallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)
  130. Enallagma insula Fraser, 1920
  131. Himalagrion exclamationis Fraser, 1919
  132. Ischnura aurora (Brauer, 1865)
  133. Ischnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)
  134. Ischnura forcipata Morton, 1907
  135. Ischnura inarmata Calvert, 1898
  136. Ischnura nursei Morton, 1907
  137. Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)
  138. Ischnura rubilio Selys, 1876
  139. Ischnura rufostigma Selys, 1876
  140. Ischnura senegalensis (Rambur, 1842)
  141. Mortonagrion aborense (Laidlaw, 1914)
  142. Mortonagrion varralli Fraser, 1920
  143. Paracercion calamorum (Ris,1916)
  144. Paracercion malayanum (Selys, 1876)
  145. Pseudagrion andamanicum Fraser, 1924
  146. Pseudagrion australasiae Selys, 1876
  147. Pseudagrion bidentatum Morton, 1907
  148. Pseudagrion decorum (Rambur, 1842)
  149. Pseudagrion hypermelas Selys, 1876
  150. Pseudagrion indicum Fraser, 1924
  151. Pseudagrion laidlawi Fraser, 1922
  152. Pseudagrion malabaricum Fraser, 1924
  153. Pseudagrion microcephalum (Rambur, 1842)
  154. Pseudagrion pilidorsum (Brauer, 1868)
  155. Pseudagrion pruinosum (Burmeister, 1839)
  156. Pseudagrion rubriceps Selys, 1876
  157. Pseudagrion spencei Fraser, 1922
  158. Pseudagrion williamsoni Fraser, 1922

    Family: Platycnemididae Yakobson & Bianchi, 1905

  159. Burmargiolestes laidlawi Lieftinck, 1960
  160. Caconeura gomphoides (Rambur, 1842)
  161. Caconeura obscura (Fraser, 1933)
  162. Caconeura ramburi (Fraser, 1922)
  163. Caconeura risi (Fraser, 1931)
  164. Caconeura t-coerulea (Fraser, 1933)
  165. Calicnemia carminea Lieftinck, 1984
  166. Calicnemia erythromelas (Selys, 1891)
  167. Calicnemia eximia (Selys, 1863)
  168. Calicnemia imitans Lieftinck, 1948
  169. Calicnemia miles (Laidlaw, 1917)
  170. Calicnemia miniata (Selys, 1886)
  171. Calicnemia mortoni (Laidlaw, 1917)
  172. Calicnemia mukherjeei Lahiri, 1976
  173. Calicnemia pulverulans (Selys, 1886)
  174. Calicnemia sudhaae Mitra, 1994
  175. Coeliccia bimaculata Laidlaw, 1914
  176. Coeliccia didyma (Selys, 1863)
  177. Coeliccia dorothea Fraser, 1933
  178. Coeliccia fraseri Laidlaw, 1932
  179. Coeliccia loogali Fraser in Laidlaw, 1932
  180. Coeliccia prakritiae Lahiri, 1985
  181. Coeliccia renifera (Selys, 1886)
  182. Coeliccia rossi Asahina, 1985
  183. Coeliccia rotundata Asahina, 1984
  184. Coeliccia sarbottama Lahiri, 1987
  185. Coeliccia schmidti Asahina, 1984
  186. Coeliccia svihleri Asahina, 1970
  187. Coeliccia vacca Laidlaw, 1932
  188. Copera marginipes (Rambur, 1842)
  189. Copera vittata Selys, 1863
  190. Disparoneura apicalis (Fraser, 1924)
  191. Disparoneura quadrimaculata (Rambur, 1842)
  192. Elattoneura atkinsoni (Selys, 1886)
  193. Elattoneura campioni (Fraser, 1922)
  194. Elattoneura coomansi Lieftinck, 1937
  195. Elattoneura nigerrima (Laidlaw, 1917)
  196. Elattoneura nihari Mitra, 1995
  197. Elattoneura souteri (Fraser, 1924)
  198. Elattoneura tetrica (Laidlaw, 1917)
  199. Esme cyaneovittata Fraser, 1922
  200. Esme longistyla Fraser, 1931
  201. Esme mudiensis Fraser, 1931
  202. Indocnemis orang (Förster in Laidlaw, 1907)
  203. Melanoneura bilineata Fraser, 1922
  204. Nosoticta nicobarica Raghunathan & Chandra, 2017
  205. Onychargia atrocyana (Selys, 1865)
  206. Phylloneura westermanni (Hagen in Selys, 1860)
  207. Platycnemis dealbata Selys in Selys & Hagen, 1850
  208. Prodasineura autumnalis (Fraser, 1922)
  209. Prodasineura odoneli (Fraser, 1924)
  210. Prodasineura verticalis (Selys, 1860)
  211. Pseudocopera ciliata (Selys, 1863)
  212. Pseudocopera superplatypes (Fraser, 1927)


    SUBORDER: ANISOZYGOPTERA Handlirsch, 1906

    SUPERFAMILY: Epiophlebioidea Muttkowski, 1910

    Family: Epiophlebidae Muttkowski, 1910

  213. Epiophlebia laidlawi Tillyard, 1921


    SUBORDER: ANISOPTERA

    SUPERFAMILY: AESHNOIDEA Leach, 1815

    Family: Aeshnidae Leach, 1815

  214. Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758)
  215. Aeshna mixta Latreille, 1805
  216. Aeshna petalura Martin, 1908
  217. Anaciaeschna donaldi Fraser, 1922
  218. Anaciaeschna jaspidea (Burmeister, 1839)
  219. Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839)
  220. Anax guttatus (Burmeister, 1839)
  221. Anax immaculifrons Rambur, 1842
  222. Anax imperator Leach, 1815
  223. Anax indicus Lieftinck, 1942
  224. Anax nigrolineatus Fraser, 1935
  225. Anax panybeus Hagen, 1867
  226. Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)
  227. Cephalaeschna acutifrons (Martin, 1909)
  228. Cephalaeschna acanthifrons Joshi & Kunte, 2017
  229. Cephalaeschna klapperichi Schmidt, 1961
  230. Cephalaeschna masoni (Martin, 1909)
  231. Cephalaeschna orbifrons Selys, 1883
  232. Cephalaeschna viridifrons (Fraser, 1922)
  233. Gynacantha albistyla Fraser, 1927
  234. Gynacantha andamanae Yeh & Veenakumari, 2000
  235. Gynacantha apicalis Fraser, 1924
  236. Gynacantha arnaudi Asahina, 1984
  237. Gynacantha bainbriggei Fraser, 1922
  238. Gynacantha bayadera Selys, 1891
  239. Gynacantha biharica Fraser, 1927
  240. Gynacantha dravida Lieftinck, 1960
  241. Gynacantha khasiaca MacLachlan, 1896
  242. Gynacantha odoneli Fraser, 1922
  243. Gynacantha palampurica Lahiri & Walia, 2007
  244. Gynacantha rammohani Mitra & Lahiri, 1975
  245. Gynacantha subinterrupta Rambur, 1842
  246. Gynacanthaeschna sikkima (Karsch, 1891)
  247. Oligoaeschna andamani Chhotani, Lahiri & Mitra, 1983
  248. Periaeschna flinti Asahina, 1978
  249. Periaeschna lebasi Navas, 1930
  250. Periaeschna magdalena Martin, 1909
  251. Periaeschna nocturnalis Fraser, 1927
  252. Periaeschna unifasciata Fraser, 1935
  253. Petaliaeschna fletcheri Fraser, 1927
  254. Planaeschna intersedens (Martin, 1909)
  255. Planaeschna poumai Joshi & Kunte, 2017
  256. Polycanthagyna erythromelas (McLachlan, 1896)
  257. Polycanthagyna ornithocephala (McLachlan, 1896)
  258. Sarasaeschna decorata (Lieftinck, 1968)
  259. Sarasaeschna khasiana (Lieftinck, 1968)
  260. Sarasaeschna martini (Laidlaw, 1921)
  261. Sarasaeschna speciosa (Karube, 1998)
  262. Tetracanthagyna waterhousei McLachlan, 1898

    SUPERFAMILY: GOMPHOIDEA Rambur, 1842

    Family: Gomphidae Rambur, 1842

  263. Acrogomphus fraseri Laidlaw, 1925
  264. Anisogomphus bivittatus Selys, 1854
  265. Anisogomphus caudalis Fraser, 1926
  266. Anisogomphus occipitalis (Selys, 1854)
  267. Anisogomphus orites Laidlaw, 1922
  268. Anormogomphus heteropterus Selys, 1854
  269. Anormogomphus kiritschenkoi Bartenev, 1913
  270. Asiagomphus nilgiricus (Laidlaw, 1922)
  271. Asiagomphus odoneli (Fraser, 1922)
  272. Asiagomphus personatus (Selys, 1873)
  273. Burmagomphus cauvericus Fraser, 1926
  274. Burmagomphus divaricatus Lieftinck, 1964
  275. Burmagomphus hasimaricus Fraser, 1926
  276. Burmagomphus laidlawi Fraser, 1924
  277. Burmagomphus pyramidalis Laidlaw, 1922
  278. Burmagomphus sivalikensis Laidlaw, 1922
  279. Cyclogomphus flavoannulatus Rangnekar et al. 2019
  280. Cyclogomphus heterostylus Selys, 1854
  281. Cyclogomphus vesiculosus Selys, 1873
  282. Cyclogomphus wilkinsi Fraser, 1926
  283. Cyclogomphus ypsilon Selys, 1854
  284. Davidioides martini Fraser, 1924
  285. Davidius aberrans (Selys, 1873)
  286. Davidius davidii davidii Selys, 1878
  287. Davidius kumaonensis Fraser, 1926
  288. Davidius malloryi Fraser, 1926
  289. Davidius zallorensis Hagen in Selys, 1878
  290. Dubitogomphus bidentatus (Fraser, 1930)
  291. Euthygomphus martini (Fraser, 1922)
  292. Gomphidia fletcheri Fraser, 1923
  293. Gomphidia ganeshi Chotani, Lahiri & Mitra, 1983
  294. Gomphidia kodaguensis Fraser, 1923
  295. Gomphidia leonorae Mitra, 1994
  296. Gomphidia platyceps Fraser, 1953
  297. Gomphidia podhigai Babu & Subramanian 2019
  298. Gomphidia t-nigrum Selys, 1854
  299. Gomphidia williamsoni Fraser, 1923
  300. Heliogomphus kalarensis Fraser, 1934
  301. Heliogomphus promelas (Selys, 1873)
  302. Heliogomphus selysi Fraser, 1925
  303. Ictinogomphus spirillus (Fraser, 1922)
  304. Ictinogomphus angulosus (Selys, 1854)
  305. Ictinogomphus decoratus (Selys, 1854)
  306. Ictinogomphus distinctus Ram, 1985
  307. Ictinogomphus kishori Ram, 1985
  308. Ictinogomphus pertinax (Hagen in Selys, 1854)
  309. Lamelligomphus rapax (Rambur, 1842)
  310. Macrogomphus kalarensis Fraser, 1934
  311. Macrogomphus annulatus (Selys, 1854)
  312. Macrogomphus kalarensis Fraser, 1934
  313. Macrogomphus montanus Selys, 1869
  314. Macrogomphus robustus Selys,1854
  315. Macrogomphus seductus Fraser, 1926
  316. Macrogomphus wynaadicus Fraser, 1924
  317. Megalogomphus bicornutus (Fraser, 1922)
  318. Megalogomphus flavicolor (Fraser, 1923)
  319. Megalogomphus hannyngtoni (Fraser, 1923)
  320. Megalogomphus smithii (Selys, 1854)
  321. Megalogomphus superbus Fraser, 1931
  322. Merogomphus longistigma (Fraser, 1922)
  323. Merogomphus tamaracherriensis Fraser, 1931
  324. Microgomphus souteri Fraser, 1924
  325. Microgomphus torquatus (Selys, 1854)
  326. Microgomphus verticalis (Selys, 1873)
  327. Nepogomphus modestus (Selys, 1878)
  328. Nepogomphus walli (Fraser, 1924)
  329. Nychogomphus duaricus (Fraser, 1924)
  330. Nychogomphus striatus (Fraser, 1924)
  331. Onychogomphus acinaces Laidlaw, 1922
  332. Onychogomphus cacharicus (Fraser, 1924)
  333. Onychogomphus grammicus (Rambur, 1842)
  334. Onychogomphus malabarensis (Fraser, 1924)
  335. Onychogomphus meghalayanus Lahiri, 1987
  336. Onychogomphus nilgiriensis Fraser, 1922
  337. Onychogomphus risi (Fraser, 1922)
  338. Onychogomphus saundersii Selys, 1854
  339. Onychogomphus schmidti Fraser, 1937
  340. Ophiogomphus cerastis Selys, 1854
  341. Ophiogomphus reductus Calvert, 1898
  342. Orientogomphus indicus (Lahiri, 1987)
  343. Paragomphus echinoccipitalis (Fraser, 1922)
  344. Paragomphus lindgreni (Fraser, 1923)
  345. Paragomphus lineatus (Selys, 1850)
  346. Perissogomphus stevensi Laidlaw, 1922
  347. Phaenandrogomphus aureus (Laidlaw, 1922)
  348. Platygomphus dolabratus Selys, 1854
  349. Scalmogomphus bistrigatus (Hagen in Selys, 1854)
  350. Stylogomphus inglisi Fraser, 1922


    SUPERFAMILY: CORDULAGASTEROIDEA  Hagen, 1875

    Family: Chlorogomphidae Needham, 1903

  351. Chlorogomphus campioni (Fraser, 1924)
  352. Chlorogomphus fraseri St. Quentin, 1936
  353. Chlorogomphus mortoni Fraser, 1936
  354. Chlorogomphus preciosus (Fraser, 1924)
  355. Chlorogomphus schmidti Asahina, 1986
  356. Chlorogomphus xanthoptera (Fraser, 1919)
  357. Chloropetalia selysi (Fraser, 1929)
  358. Watanabeopetalia atkinsoni (Selys, 1878)

    Family: Cordulagasteridae Hagen, 1875

  359. Anotogaster basalis Selys, 1854
  360. Anotogaster gregoryi Fraser,1924
  361. Anotogaster nipalensis (Selys, 1854)
  362. Cordulegaster brevistigma Selys, 1854
  363. Cordulegaster parvistigma (Selys, 1873)
  364. Neallogaster hermionae (Fraser, 1927)
  365. Neallogaster latifrons (Selys, 1878)
  366. Neallogaster ornata Asahina, 1982
  367. Neallogaster schmidti Asahina, 1982


    SUPERFAMILY: LIBELLULOIDEA Leach, 1815

    Family: Cordullidae Selys, 1850

  368. Hemicordulia asiatica Selys, 1878
  369. Somatochlora daviesi Lieftinck, 1977

    Family: Libellulidae Leach, 1815

  370. Acisoma panorpoides Rambur, 1842
  371. Aethriamanta brevipennis (Rambur, 1842)
  372. Agrionoptera insignis (Rambur, 1842)
  373. Agrionoptera curvistyla Selys, 1891
  374. Agrionoptera vacillans Selys, 1891
  375. Brachydiplax chalybea Brauer, 1868
  376. Brachydiplax farinosa Krüger, 1902
  377. Brachydiplax sobrina (Rambur, 1842)
  378. Brachythemis contaminata (Fabricius, 1793)
  379. Bradinopyga geminata (Rambur, 1842)
  380. Camacinia gigantea (Brauer, 1867)
  381. Cratilla lineata (Brauer, 1878)
  382. Cratilla metallica (Brauer, 1878)
  383. Crocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832)
  384. Crocothemis servilia (Drury, 1770)
  385. Diplacodes lefebvrii (Rambur, 1842)
  386. Diplacodes nebulosa (Fabricius, 1793)
  387. Diplacodes trivialis (Rambur, 1842)
  388. Epithemis mariae (Laidlaw, 1915)
  389. Hydrobasileus croceus (Brauer, 1867)
  390. Hylaeothemis gardeneri Fraser, 1927
  391. Hylaeothemis indica Fraser, 1946
  392. Indothemis carnatica (Fabricius, 1798)
  393. Indothemis limbata (Selys, 1891)
  394. Lathrecista asiatica (Fabricius, 1798)
  395. Libellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758
  396. Lyriothemis acigastra (Selys, 1878)
  397. Lyriothemis bivittata (Rambur, 1842)
  398. Lyriothemis cleis Brauer, 1868
  399. Lyriothemis tricolor Ris, 1919
  400. Macrodiplax cora (Brauer, 1867)
  401. Nannophya pygmaea Rambur, 1842
  402. Nesoxenia lineata (Selys, 1868)
  403. Neurothemis degener Selys, 1879
  404. Neurothemis fluctuans (Fabricius, 1793)
  405. Neurothemis fulvia (Drury, 1773)
  406. Neurothemis intermedia (Rambur, 1842)
  407. Neurothemis ramburi (Braur, 1866)
  408. Neurothemis tullia (Drury, 1773)
  409. Onychothemis testacea Laidlaw, 1902
  410. Orthetrum anceps (Schneider, 1845)
  411. Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837)
  412. Orthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
  413. Orthetrum chrysis (Selys, 1891)
  414. Orthetrum glaucum (Brauer, 1865)
  415. Orthetrum internum McLachlan, 1894
  416. Orthetrum luzonicum (Brauer, 1868)
  417. Orthetrum martensi Asahina, 1978
  418. Orthetrum pruinosum (Burmeister, 1839)
  419. Orthetrum sabina (Drury, 1770)
  420. Orthetrum taeniolatum (Schneider, 1845)
  421. Orthetrum testaceaum (Burmeister, 1839)
  422. Orthetrum triangulare (Selys, 1878)
  423. Palpopleura sexmaculata (Fabricius, 1787)
  424. Pantala flavescens (Fabricius, 1798)
  425. Potamarcha congener (Rambur, 1842)
  426. Pseudothemis zonata (Burmeister, 1839)
  427. Pseudotramea prateri prateri Fraser, 1920
  428. Rhodothemis rufa (Rambur, 1842)
  429. Rhyothemis phyllis (Sulzer, 1776)
  430. Rhyothemis plutonia Selys, 1883
  431. Rhyothemis triangularis Kirby, 1889
  432. Rhyothemis variegata (Linnaeus, 1763)
  433. Selysiothemis nigra (Vander Linden, 1825)
  434. Sympetrum arenicolor Jödicke, 1994
  435. Sympetrum commixtum (Selys, 1884)
  436. Sympetrum durum Bartenev, 1916
  437. Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)
  438. Sympetrum haritonovi Borisov, 1983
  439. Sympetrum himalayanum Navas, 1934
  440. Sympetrum hypomelas (Selys, 1884)
  441. Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841)
  442. Sympetrum orientale (Selys, 1883)
  443. Sympetrum speciosum Oguma, 1915
  444. Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840)
  445. Tetrathemis platyptera Selys, 1878
  446. Tholymis tillarga (Fabricius, 1798)
  447. Tramea basilaris (Palisot de Beauvois, 1805) 
  448. Tramea eurybia Selys, 1878
  449. Tramea limbata (Desjardins, 1832)
  450. Tramea transmarina Brauer, 1867
  451. Tramea virginia (Rambur, 1842)
  452. Trithemis aurora (Burmeister, 1839)
  453. Trithemis festiva (Rambur, 1842)
  454. Trithemis kirbyi Selys, 1891
  455. Trithemis pallidinervis (Kirby, 1889)
  456. Urothemis signata (Rambur, 1842)
  457. Zygonyx iris Selys, 1869
  458. Zygonyx torridus (Kirby,1889)
  459. Zyxomma obtusum Albarda, 1881
  460. Zyxomma petiolatum Rambur, 1842

    Family: Macromiidae Needham, 1903

  461. Epophthalmia frontalis Selys, 1871
  462. Epophthalmia vittata Burmeister, 1839
  463. Epophthalmia vittigera (Rambur, 1842)
  464. Macromia annaimalaiensis Fraser, 1931
  465. Macromia bellicosa Fraser, 1924
  466. Macromia cingulata Rambur, 1842
  467. Macromia cupricincta Fraser, 1924
  468. Macromia ellisoni Fraser, 1924
  469. Macromia flavicincta Selys, 1874
  470. Macromia flavocolorata Fraser, 1922
  471. Macromia flavovittata Fraser, 1935
  472. Macromia ida Fraser, 1924
  473. Macromia indica Fraser, 1924
  474. Macromia irata Fraser, 1924
  475. Macromia moorei Selys, 1874
  476. Macromia pallida Fraser, 1924
  477. Macromia whitei Selys, 1871

    Family: Synthemistidae Tillyard, 1917

  478. Idionyx corona Fraser, 1921
  479. Idionyx galeata Fraser, 1924
  480. Idionyx gomantakensis Subramanian, Rangnaker and Nayak, 2013
  481. Idionyx imbricata Fraser, 1926
  482. Idionyx intricata Fraser, 1926
  483. Idionyx minima Fraser, 1931
  484. Idionyx nadganiensis Fraser, 1924
  485. Idionyx nilgiriensis (Fraser, 1918)
  486. Idionyx optata Selys, 1878
  487. Idionyx periyashola Fraser, 1939
  488. Idionyx rhinoceroides Fraser, 1934
  489. Idionyx saffronata Fraser, 1924
  490. Idionyx stevensi Fraser, 1924
  491. Idionyx travancorensis Fraser, 1931
  492. Macromidia donaldi (Fraser, 1924)

Cite this page along with its URL as:

Subramanian, K. A., and S. Joshi. 2019. Diversity And Classification. In Joshi, S., P. Dawn, P. Roy, and K. Kunte (eds.). Odonata of India, v. 1.48. Indian Foundation for Butterflies.

.
Share on facebook email page Share by email