ODONATA SPECIES LIST

A taxonomic checklist of Indian Odonata is given below. Contact us if you have any questions or comments about this species catalogue. Also see the following pages for related taxonomic resources:

Odonata Species List
Odonata Taxon Tree


Colour scheme used for higher classification in the list below:

CLASS

    ORDER

        SUBORDER

            SUPERFAMILY

                Family

                   Genus

                      Species

This systematic checklist of Indian Odonata is based on:

Kalkman, V., Babu, R., Bedjanic, M., Conniff, K., Gyeltshen, T., Khan, K., Subramanian, K.A., Zia, A. & Orr, A. (2020) Checklist of the dragonflies and damselflies (Insecta: Odonata) of Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. Zootaxa. 4849. 1-84. https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4849.1.1.

This list is continually updated to accommodate new species descriptions and taxonomic revisions. Species are arranged alphabetically by suborder, family and genus. For comments, suggestions or further information contact Shantanu Joshi and Dattaprasad Sawant.

 

          CLASS INSECTS

          ORDER ODONATA

          SUBORDER ZYGOPTERA

          SUPERFAMILY LESTOIDEA

          Family Lestidae

  1. Indolestes assamicus Fraser, 1930
  2. Indolestes cyaneus (Selys, 1862) - Blue Reedling
  3. Indolestes gracilis (Hagen in Selys, 1862) - Mountain Reedling
  4. Indolestes indicus Fraser, 1922 - Khasi Reedling
  5. Indolestes pulcherrimus (Fraser, 1924)
     
  6. Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)
  7. Lestes concinnus Hagen in Selys, 1862 - Dusky Spreadwing
  8. Lestes dorothea Fraser, 1924
  9. Lestes elatus Hagen in Selys, 1862 - Emerald Spreadwing
  10. Lestes garoensis Lahiri, 1987 - Garo Spreadwing
  11. Lestes malabaricus Fraser, 1929 - Malabar Spreadwing
  12. Lestes nigriceps Fraser, 1924 - Dark-striped Spreadwing
  13. Lestes nodalis Selys, 1891
  14. Lestes patricia Fraser, 1924
  15. Lestes praemorsus Hagen in Selys, 1862 - Scalloped Spreadwing
  16. Lestes viridulus Rambur, 1842 - Emerald-striped Spreadwing
     
  17. Orolestes durga Lahiri, 1987
  18. Orolestes selysi McLachlan, 1895
     
  19. Platylestes kirani Emiliyamma, Palot, & Charesh 2020 - Kiran's Spreadwing
  20. Platylestes platystylus (Rambur, 1842)
     
  21. Sympecma paedisca (Brauer, 1877) – Siberian Winter Damsel

    Family Synlestidae
     
  22. Megalestes gyalsey Gyeltshen, Kalkman & Orr 2017
  23. Megalestes irma Fraser, 1926
  24. Megalestes kurahashii Asahina, 1985 
  25. Megalestes lieftincki Lahiri, 1979
  26. Megalestes major Selys, 1862 - Giant Green Spreadwing
  27. Megalestes micans Needham, 1930


    SUPERFAMILY PLATYSTICTOIDEA

    Family Platystictidae
     
  28. Drepanosticta annandalei Fraser, 1924
  29. Drepanosticta carmichaeli (Laidlaw, 1915) - Indo-Chinese Blue Reedtail
  30. Drepanosticta polychromatica Fraser, 1931
     
  31. Indosticta deccanensis (Laidlaw, 1915) - Saffron Reedtail
     
  32. Protosticta anamalica Sadasivan, Nair & Samuel, 2022 - Anamalai Shadowdamsel
  33. Protosticta antelopoides Fraser, 1931
  34. Protosticta armageddonia Payra, Chandran, Deshpande & Koparde, 2023
  35. Protosticta cyanofemora Joshi, Subramanian, Babu & Kunte, 2020 - Blue-legged Shadowdamsel
  36. Protosticta damacornu Terzani and Carletti, 1998
  37. Protosticta davenporti Fraser, 1931
  38. Protosticta francyi Sadasivan, Vibhu, Nair & Palot in Vibhu et al., 2022
  39. Protosticta fraseri Kennedy, 1936
  40. Protosticta gravelyi Laidlaw, 1915 - Pied Shadowdamsel
  41. Protosticta hearseyi Fraser, 1922
  42. Protosticta himalaica Laidlaw, 1917 - Himalayan Shadowdamsel
  43. Protosticta khasia Joshi & Sarkar, 2024 - Khasi Shadowdamsel
  44. Protosticta monticola Emiliyamma & Palot, 2016
  45. Protosticta mortoni Fraser, 1924 - Blue-necked Shadowdamsel
  46. Protosticta myristicaensis Joshi & Kunte, 2020 - Myristica Shadowdamsel
  47. Protosticta ponmudiensis Kiran, Kalesh & Kunte, 2015 - Travancore Shadowdamsel
  48. Protosticta rufostigma Kimmins, 1958
  49. Protosticta samtsensis Gurung & Phan 2023
  50. Protosticta sanguinostigma Fraser, 1922 - Red-Spot Shadowdamsel
  51. Protosticta sholai Subramanian & Babu, 2020 - Shola Shadowdamsel
     
  52. Yunnanosticta siangi Joshi, Sawant & Kunte, 2024 - Siang Shadowdamsel


    SUPERFAMILY CALOPTERYGOIDEA Selys, 1850

    Family Calopterygidae Selys, 1850
     
  53. Caliphaea confusa Hagen in Selys, 1859
     
  54. Echo margarita Selys, 1853
  55. Echo perornata Yu & Hämäläinen, 2012 - Banded Echo
     
  56. Matrona nigripectus Selys, 1879
     
  57. Neurobasis chinensis (Linnaeus, 1758) - Stream Glory
     
  58. Vestalaria smaragdina (Selys, 1879) - Golden Glory
     
  59. Vestalis apicalis Selys, 1873 - Black-tip Forest Glory
  60. Vestalis gracilis (Rambur, 1842) - Clear-winged Forest Glory
  61. Vestalis submontana Fraser, 1934 - Montane Forest Glory

    Family Chlorocyphidae Cowley, 1937
     
  62. Aristocypha cuneata (Selys, 1853) Jewel
  63. Aristocypha fenestrella (Rambur, 1842)
  64. Aristocypha hilaryae (Fraser, 1927)
  65. Aristocypha immaculata (Selys, 1879)
  66. Aristocypha quadrimaculata (Selys, 1853)
  67. Aristocypha spuria (Selys, 1879)
  68. Aristocypha trifasciata (Selys, 1853)
     
  69. Calocypha laidlawi (Fraser, 1924)
     
  70. Heliocypha biforata (Selys, 1859) Jewels
  71. Heliocypha bisignata (Hagen in Selys, 1853)
  72. Heliocypha perforata (Percheron, 1835)
     
  73. Heterocypha vitrinella (Fraser, 1935)
     
  74. Indocypha vittata (Selys, 1891)
     
  75. Libellago andamanensis (Fraser, 1924)
  76. Libellago aurantiaca (Selys, 1859)
  77. Libellago balus Hämäläinen, 2002
  78. Libellago blanda (Hagen in Selys, 1853)
  79. Libellago indica (Fraser, 1928)
  80. Libellago lineata (Burmeister, 1839)
     
  81. Paracypha unimaculata (Selys, 1853)
     
  82. Rhinocypha ignipennis Selys, 1879
  83. Rhinocypha trimaculata Selys, 1853

    Family Euphaediae Yakobson & Bianchi, 1905
     
  84. Anisopleura comes Hagen, 1880
  85. Anisopleura lestoides Selys, 1853
  86. Anisopleura subplatystyla Fraser, 1927
  87. Anisopleura vallei St. Quentin, 1937
     
  88. Bayadera hyalina Selys, 1879
  89. Bayadera indica (Selys, 1853)
  90. Bayadera kali Cowley, 1936
  91. Bayadera longicauda Fraser, 1928
     
  92. Dysphaea ethela Fraser, 1924
  93. Dysphaea walli Fraser, 1927
  94. Dysphaea gloriosa Fraser, 1938
     
  95. Epallage fatime (Charpentier, 1840) - Odalisque
     
  96. Euphaea cardinalis (Fraser, 1924) - Travancore Satinwing
  97. Euphaea dispar (Rambur, 1842) - Nilgiri Satinwing
  98. Euphaea fraseri (Laidlaw, 1920) - Malabar Satinwing
  99. Euphaea masoni Selys, 1879
  100. Euphaea ochracea Selys, 1859
  101. Euphaea pseudodispar Sadasivan & Bhakare, 2021 - Satara Satinwing
  102. Euphaea thosegharensis Sadasivan & Bhakare, 2021 - Thoseghar Satinwing
     
  103. Schmidtiphaea chittaranjani (Lahiri, 2003)
  104. Schmidtiphaea schmidi Asahina, 1978

    Incertae sedis
     
  105. Burmargiolestes laidlawi Lieftinck, 1960

    Family Philogangidae Kennedy, 1920
     
  106. Philoganga montana (Hagen in Selys, 1859) - Mountain Titan


    SUPERFAMILY COENAGRIONOIDEA Kirby, 1890

    Family Coenagrionidae Kirby, 1890
     
  107. Aciagrion approximans (Selys, 1876) - Asian Slim
  108. Aciagrion azureum Fraser, 1922
  109. Aciagrion borneense Ris, 1911
  110. Aciagrion occidentale Laidlaw, 1919
  111. Aciagrion olympicum Laidlaw, 1919
  112. Aciagrion pallidum Selys, 1891
     
  113. Agriocnemis clauseni Fraser, 1922
  114. Agriocnemis dabreui Fraser, 1919
  115. Agriocnemis femina (Brauer, 1868)
  116. Agriocnemis kalinga Nair & Subramanian, 2014
  117. Agriocnemis keralensis Peters, 1981
  118. Agriocnemis lacteola Selys, 1877
  119. Agriocnemis nana (Laidlaw, 1914)
  120. Agriocnemis pieris Laidlaw, 1919
  121. Agriocnemis pygmaea (Rambur, 1842)
  122. Agriocnemis splendidissima Laidlaw, 1919
     
  123. Amphiallagma parvum (Selys, 1876)
     
  124. Archibasis oscillans (Selys, 1877)
     
  125. Argiocnemis rubescens Selys, 1877
     
  126. Ceriagrion aeruginosum (Brauer, 1869)
  127. Ceriagrion auranticum Fraser, 1922
  128. Ceriagrion azureum (Selys, 1891)
  129. Ceriagrion calamineum Lieftinck, 1951
  130. Ceriagrion cerinorubellum (Brauer, 1865)
  131. Ceriagrion chromothorax Joshi & Sawant, 2019 - Sindhudurg Marsh Dart
  132. Ceriagrion coromandelianum (Fabricius, 1798)
  133. Ceriagrion fallax Ris, 1914
  134. Ceriagrion olivaceum Laidlaw, 1914
  135. Ceriagrion praetermissum Lieftinck, 1929
  136. Ceriagrion rubiae Laidlaw, 1916
     
  137. Coenagrion exclamationis (Fraser, 1919)
     
  138. Enallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)
     
  139. Ischnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)
  140. Ischnura forcipata Morton, 1907
  141. Ischnura inarmata Calvert, 1898
  142. Ischnura nursei Morton, 1907
  143. Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)
  144. Ischnura rubilio Selys, 1876
  145. Ischnura rufostigma Selys, 1876
  146. Ischnura senegalensis (Rambur, 1842)
     
  147. Mortonagrion aborense (Laidlaw, 1914)
  148. Mortonagrion varralli Fraser, 1920
     
  149. Paracercion calamorum (Ris,1916)
  150. Paracercion malayanum (Selys, 1876)
     
  151. Pseudagrion andamanicum Fraser, 1924 - Andaman Sprite
  152. Pseudagrion australasiae Selys, 1876 - Look-alike Sprite
  153. Pseudagrion bidentatum Morton, 1907
  154. Pseudagrion decorum (Rambur, 1842) - Three-lined Sprite
  155. Pseudagrion hypermelas Selys, 1876 - Lavender Sprite
  156. Pseudagrion indicum Fraser, 1924
  157. Pseudagrion laidlawi Fraser, 1922
  158. Pseudagrion malabaricum Fraser, 1924 - Malabar Sprite
  159. Pseudagrion microcephalum (Rambur, 1842) - Blue Sprite
  160. Pseudagrion pilidorsum (Brauer, 1868)
  161. Pseudagrion pruinosum (Burmeister, 1839)
  162. Pseudagrion rubriceps Selys, 1876 - Saffron-faced Sprite
  163. Pseudagrion spencei Fraser, 1922 - Brook Sprite
  164. Pseudagrion williamsoni Fraser, 1922

    Family Platycnemididae Yakobson & Bianchi, 1905
     
  165. Caconeura gomphoides (Rambur, 1842)
  166. Caconeura obscura (Fraser, 1933)
  167. Caconeura ramburi (Fraser, 1922)
  168. Caconeura risi (Fraser, 1931)
  169. Caconeura t-coerulea (Fraser, 1933)
     
  170. Calicnemia doonensis Sangal & Tyagi, 1984
  171. Calicnemia erythromelas (Selys, 1891)
  172. Calicnemia eximia (Selys, 1863)
  173. Calicnemia imitans Lieftinck, 1948
  174. Calicnemia miles (Laidlaw, 1917)
  175. Calicnemia miniata (Selys, 1886)
  176. Calicnemia mortoni (Laidlaw, 1917)
  177. Calicnemia mukherjeei Lahiri, 1976
  178. Calicnemia nipalica Kimmins, 1958
  179. Calicnemia pulverulans (Selys, 1886)
     
  180. Coeliccia bimaculata Laidlaw, 1914
  181. Coeliccia didyma (Selys, 1863)
  182. Coeliccia dorothea Fraser, 1933
  183. Coeliccia fraseri Laidlaw, 1932
  184. Coeliccia loogali Fraser in Laidlaw, 1932
  185. Coeliccia prakritiae Lahiri, 1985
  186. Coeliccia renifera (Selys, 1886)
  187. Coeliccia rossi Asahina, 1985
  188. Coeliccia rotundata Asahina, 1984
  189. Coeliccia sarbottama Lahiri, 1987
  190. Coeliccia schmidti Asahina, 1984
  191. Coeliccia svihleri Asahina, 1970
  192. Coeliccia vacca Laidlaw, 1932
     
  193. Copera marginipes (Rambur, 1842)
  194. Copera vittata Selys, 1863
     
  195. Disparoneura apicalis (Fraser, 1924)
  196. Disparoneura quadrimaculata (Rambur, 1842)
     
  197. Elattoneura atkinsoni (Selys, 1886)
  198. Elattoneura campioni (Fraser, 1922)
  199. Elattoneura nigerrima (Laidlaw, 1917)
  200. Elattoneura nihari Mitra, 1995
  201. Elattoneura souteri (Fraser, 1924)
  202. Elattoneura tetrica (Laidlaw, 1917)
     
  203. Esme cyaneovittata Fraser, 1922
  204. Esme longistyla Fraser, 1931
  205. Esme mudiensis Fraser, 1931
     
  206. Indocnemis orang (Förster in Laidlaw, 1907)
     
  207. Melanoneura bilineata Fraser, 1922
     
  208. Nososticta nancowra Rajeshkumar, 2018
  209. Nosoticta nicobarica Rajeshkumar, Raghunathan & Chandra, 2017
     
  210. Onychargia atrocyana (Selys, 1865)
     
  211. Phylloneura rupestris Chandran, Chandran & Jose, 2024
  212. Phylloneura westermanni (Hagen in Selys, 1860)
     
  213. Platycnemis dealbata Selys, 1863
     
  214. Prodasineura autumnalis (Fraser, 1922)
  215. Prodasineura odoneli (Fraser, 1924)
  216. Prodasineura verticalis (Selys, 1860)
     
  217. Pseudocopera ciliata (Selys, 1863)
  218. Pseudocopera superplatypes (Fraser, 1927)


    SUBORDER ANISOZYGOPTERA

    SUPERFAMILY EPIOPHLEBIOIDEA

    Family Epiophlebidae
     
  219. Epiophlebia laidlawi Tillyard, 1921


    SUBORDER ANISOPTERA Selys, 1854

    SUPERFAMILY AESHNOIDEA

    Family Aeshnidae
     
  220. Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758) - Common Hawker
  221. Aeshna mixta Latreille, 1805 - Migrant Hawker
  222. Aeshna petalura Martin, 1908
     
  223. Anaciaeschna martini (Selys, 1897) – Azure-striped Duskhawker
  224. Anaciaeschna jaspidea (Burmeister, 1839)
     
  225. Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839) - Vagrant Emperor
  226. Anax guttatus (Burmeister, 1839) - Lesser Green Emperor
  227. Anax immaculifrons Rambur, 1842 - Magnificent Emperor
  228. Anax imperator Leach, 1815
  229. Anax indicus Lieftinck, 1942 - Elephant Emperor
  230. Anax nigrolineatus Fraser, 1935 - Blue-spotted Emperor
  231. Anax panybeus Hagen, 1867
  232. Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839) - Lesser Emperor
     
  233. Cephalaeschna acutifrons (Martin, 1909)
  234. Cephalaeschna acanthifrons Joshi & Kunte, 2017
  235. Cephalaeschna klapperichi Schmidt, 1961
  236. Cephalaeschna masoni (Martin, 1909)
  237. Cephalaeschna orbifrons Selys, 1883
  238. Cephalaeschna patrai Dawn, 2021 – Patra's Montane Darner
  239. Cephalaeschna triadica Lieftinck, 1977
  240. Cephalaeschna viridifrons (Fraser, 1922)
     
  241. Gynacantha albistyla Fraser, 1927
  242. Gynacantha anandmati Sawant & Kambli, 2023
  243. Gynacantha andamanae Yeh & Veenakumari, 2000
  244. Gynacantha apicalis Fraser, 1924
  245. Gynacantha arnaudi Asahina, 1984
  246. Gynacantha bainbriggei Fraser, 1922
  247. Gynacantha bayadera Selys, 1891
  248. Gynacantha biharica Fraser, 1927
  249. Gynacantha chaplini Khan, 2022
  250. Gynacantha dravida Lieftinck, 1960
  251. Gynacantha khasiaca MacLachlan, 1896
  252. Gynacantha odoneli Fraser, 1922
  253. Gynacantha palampurica Lahiri, Sandhu & Walia, 2007
  254. Gynacantha rammohani Mitra & Lahiri, 1975
  255. Gynacantha subinterrupta Rambur, 1842
     
  256. Gynacanthaeschna sikkima (Karsch, 1891)
     
  257. Oligoaeschna andamani Chhotani, Lahiri & Mitra, 1983
     
  258. Periaeschna flinti Asahina, 1978
  259. Periaeschna lebasi Navas, 1930
  260. Periaeschna magdalena Martin, 1909
  261. Periaeschna nocturnalis Fraser, 1927
  262. Periaeschna unifasciata Fraser, 1935
     
  263. Petaliaeschna fletcheri Fraser, 1927
     
  264. Planaeschna intersedens (Martin, 1909)
  265. Planaeschna poumai Joshi & Kunte, 2017
     
  266. Polycanthagyna erythromelas (McLachlan, 1896)
  267. Polycanthagyna ornithocephala (McLachlan, 1896)
     
  268. Sarasaeschna decorata (Lieftinck, 1968)
  269. Sarasaeschna khasiana (Lieftinck, 1968)
  270. Sarasaeschna martini (Laidlaw, 1921)
  271. Sarasaeschna speciosa (Karube, 1998)
     
  272. Tetracanthagyna waterhousei McLachlan, 1898


    SUPERFAMILY GOMPHOIDEA

    Family Gomphidae
     
  273. Acrogomphus fraseri Laidlaw, 1925
  274. Anisogomphus bivittatus Selys, 1854
  275. Anisogomphus caudalis Fraser, 1926
  276. Anisogomphus occipitalis (Selys, 1854)
  277. Anisogomphus orites Laidlaw, 1922
     
  278. Anormogomphus heteropterus Selys, 1854
  279. Anormogomphus kiritschenkoi Bartenev, 1913
     
  280. Asiagomphus nilgiricus (Laidlaw, 1922)
  281. Asiagomphus odoneli (Fraser, 1922)
  282. Asiagomphus personatus (Selys, 1873)
     
  283. Burmagomphus cauvericus Fraser, 1926 - Cauvery Horntail
  284. Burmagomphus chaukulensis Joshi, Ogale & Sawant, 2022 - Spiny Horntail
  285. Burmagomphus divaricatus Lieftinck, 1964
  286. Burmagomphus hasimaricus Fraser, 1926
  287. Burmagomphus laidlawi Fraser, 1924
  288. Burmagomphus pyramidalis Laidlaw, 1922 - Sinuate Horntail
  289. Burmagomphus sivalikensis Laidlaw, 1922
     
  290. Cyclogomphus flavoannulatus Rangnekar, Dharwadkar, Sadasivan & Subramanian, 2019
  291. Cyclogomphus heterostylus Selys, 1854
  292. Cyclogomphus wilkinsi Fraser, 1926
  293. Cyclogomphus ypsilon Selys, 1854
     
  294. Davidioides martini Fraser, 1924
     
  295. Davidius aberrans (Selys, 1873)
  296. Davidius davidii Selys, 1878
  297. Davidius kumaonensis Fraser, 1926
  298. Davidius malloryi Fraser, 1926
  299. Davidius zallorensis Hagen in Selys, 1878
     
  300. Dubitogomphus bidentatus (Fraser, 1930)
     
  301. Euthygomphus martini (Fraser, 1922)
     
  302. Gomphidia fletcheri Fraser, 1923
  303. Gomphidia ganeshi Chotani, Lahiri & Mitra, 1983
  304. Gomphidia kodaguensis Fraser, 1923 - Kodagu Tiger 
  305. Gomphidia leonorae Mitra, 1994
  306. Gomphidia platyceps Fraser, 1953
  307. Gomphidia podhigai Babu & Subramanian 2019
  308. Gomphidia t-nigrum Selys, 1854
  309. Gomphidia williamsoni Fraser, 1923
     
  310. Heliogomphus kalarensis Fraser, 1934
  311. Heliogomphus promelas (Selys, 1873)
  312. Heliogomphus selysi Fraser, 1925
  313. Heliogomphus spirillus (Fraser, 1922)
     
  314. Ictinogomphus angulosus (Selys, 1854)
  315. Ictinogomphus decoratus (Selys, 1854)
  316. Ictinogomphus distinctus Ram, 1985
  317. Ictinogomphus kishori Ram, 1985
  318. Ictinogomphus pertinax (Hagen in Selys, 1854)
  319. Ictinogomphus rapax (Rambur, 1842)
     
  320. Lamelligomphus biforceps (Selys, 1878)
  321. Lamelligomphus nilgiriensis Fraser, 1922
  322. Lamelligomphus risi (Fraser, 1922)
     
  323. Macrogomphus annulatus (Selys, 1854)
  324. Macrogomphus montanus Selys, 1869
  325. Macrogomphus robustus Selys,1854
  326. Macrogomphus seductus Fraser, 1926
  327. Macrogomphus wynaadicus Fraser, 1924
     
  328. Megalogomphus bicornutus (Fraser, 1922)
  329. Megalogomphus flavicolor (Fraser, 1923)
  330. Megalogomphus hannyngtoni (Fraser, 1923)
  331. Megalogomphus smithii (Selys, 1854)
  332. Megalogomphus superbus Fraser, 1931
     
  333. Melligomphus acinaces Laidlaw, 1922
     
  334. Merogomphus longistigma (Fraser, 1922)
  335. Merogomphus tamaracherriensis Fraser, 1931
     
  336. Microgomphus souteri Fraser, 1924
  337. Microgomphus torquatus (Selys, 1854)
  338. Microgomphus verticalis (Selys, 1873)
     
  339. Nepogomphus modestus (Selys, 1878)
  340. Nepogomphus walli (Fraser, 1924)
     
  341. Nychogomphus duaricus (Fraser, 1924)
  342. Nychogomphus saundersii Selys, 1854
  343. Nychogomphus striatus (Fraser, 1924)
     
  344. Onychogomphus cacharicus (Fraser, 1924)
  345. Onychogomphus grammicus (Rambur, 1842)
  346. Onychogomphus malabarensis (Fraser, 1924)
  347. Onychogomphus meghalayanus Lahiri, 1987
     
  348. Ophiogomphus cerastis Selys, 1854
  349. Ophiogomphus reductus Calvert, 1898
     
  350. Orientogomphus indicus (Lahiri, 1987)
     
  351. Paragomphus echinoccipitalis (Fraser, 1922)
  352. Paragomphus lindgreni (Fraser, 1923)
  353. Paragomphus lineatus (Selys, 1850)
     
  354. Perissogomphus stevensi Laidlaw, 1922
     
  355. Phaenandrogomphus aureus (Laidlaw, 1922)
     
  356. Platygomphus benritarum Joshi & Mital 2022 - Brahmaputra Picktail
  357. Platygomphus dolabratus Selys, 1854
     
  358. Scalmogomphus bistrigatus (Hagen in Selys, 1854)
  359. Scalmogomphus schmidti Fraser, 1937
     
  360. Stylogomphus inglisi Fraser, 1922


    SUPERFAMILY CORDULAGASTEROIDEA  Hagen, 1875

    Family Chlorogomphidae Needham, 1903 
     
  361. Chlorogomphus campioni (Fraser, 1924)
  362. Chlorogomphus fraseri St. Quentin, 1936
  363. Chlorogomphus mortoni Fraser, 1936
  364. Chlorogomphus preciosus (Fraser, 1924)
  365. Chlorogomphus schmidti Asahina, 1986
  366. Chlorogomphus xanthoptera (Fraser, 1919)
     
  367. Chloropetalia selysi (Fraser, 1929)
     
  368. Watanabeopetalia atkinsoni (Selys, 1878)

    Family Cordulagasteridae Hagen, 1875
     
  369. Anotogaster basalis Selys, 1854
  370. Anotogaster gregoryi Fraser,1924
  371. Anotogaster nipalensis (Selys, 1854)
     
  372. Cordulegaster brevistigma Selys, 1854
  373. Cordulegaster parvistigma (Selys, 1873)
     
  374. Neallogaster hermionae (Fraser, 1927)
  375. Neallogaster latifrons (Selys, 1878)
  376. Neallogaster ornata Asahina, 1982
  377. Neallogaster schmidti Asahina, 1982


    SUPERFAMILY LIBELLULOIDEA Leach, 1815

    Family Cordullidae Selys, 1850
     
  378. Hemicordulia asiatica Selys, 1878
     
  379. Somatochlora daviesi Lieftinck, 1977

    Family Libellulidae Leach, 1815
     
  380. Acisoma panorpoides Rambur, 1842 – Asian Pintail
     
  381. Aethriamanta brevipennis (Rambur, 1842)
     
  382. Agrionoptera insignis (Rambur, 1842)
  383. Agrionoptera vacillans Selys, 1891
     
  384. Brachydiplax chalybea Brauer, 1868
  385. Brachydiplax farinosa Krüger, 1902
  386. Brachydiplax sobrina (Rambur, 1842)
     
  387. Brachythemis contaminata (Fabricius, 1793)
     
  388. Bradinopyga geminata (Rambur, 1842) – Indian Rockdweller
  389. Bradinopyga konkanensis Joshi & Sawant, 2020 – Konkan Rockdweller
     
  390. Camacinia gigantea (Brauer, 1867)
  391. Camacinia harterti Karsch, 1890
     
  392. Cratilla lineata (Brauer, 1878)
  393. Cratilla metallica (Brauer, 1878)
     
  394. Crocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832)
  395. Crocothemis servilia (Drury, 1770)
     
  396. Diplacodes lefebvrii (Rambur, 1842)
  397. Diplacodes nebulosa (Fabricius, 1793)
  398. Diplacodes trivialis (Rambur, 1842)
     
  399. Epithemis mariae (Laidlaw, 1915)
  400. Epithemis wayanadensis Chandran, Raju, Jose & Mirza, 2023
     
  401. Hydrobasileus croceus (Brauer, 1867)
     
  402. Hylaeothemis gardeneri Fraser, 1927
  403. Hylaeothemis apicalis Fraser, 1926
     
  404. Indothemis carnatica (Fabricius, 1798)
  405. Indothemis limbata (Selys, 1891)
     
  406. Lathrecista asiatica (Fabricius, 1798)
     
  407. Libellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758
     
  408. Lyriothemis acigastra (Selys, 1878)
  409. Lyriothemis bivittata (Rambur, 1842)
  410. Lyriothemis cleis Brauer, 1868
  411. Lyriothemis tricolor Ris, 1919
     
  412. Macrodiplax cora (Brauer, 1867)
     
  413. Nannophya pygmaea Rambur, 1842
     
  414. Nannophyopsis clara (Needham, 1930) - Emerald Dwarf
     
  415. Nesoxenia lineata (Selys, 1868)
     
  416. Neurothemis degener Selys, 1879
  417. Neurothemis fluctuans (Fabricius, 1793)
  418. Neurothemis fulvia (Drury, 1773)
  419. Neurothemis intermedia (Rambur, 1842)
  420. Neurothemis ramburi (Brauer, 1866)
  421. Neurothemis tullia (Drury, 1773)
     
  422. Onychothemis testacea Laidlaw, 1902
     
  423. Orthetrum andamanicum Bedjanič, Kalkman & Subramanian, 2020 – Andaman Skimmer
  424. Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798)
  425. Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837)
  426. Orthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
  427. Orthetrum chrysis (Selys, 1891)
  428. Orthetrum erythronigrum Subramanian, Babu & Kalkman, 2020 – Nicobar Skimmer
  429. Orthetrum glaucum (Brauer, 1865)
  430. Orthetrum internum McLachlan, 1894
  431. Orthetrum luzonicum (Brauer, 1868)
  432. Orthetrum martensi Asahina, 1978
  433. Orthetrum pruinosum (Burmeister, 1839)
  434. Orthetrum sabina (Drury, 1770) - Slender Skimmer
  435. Orthetrum taeniolatum (Schneider, 1845)
  436. Orthetrum testaceaum (Burmeister, 1839)
  437. Orthetrum triangulare (Selys, 1878)
     
  438. Palpopleura sexmaculata (Fabricius, 1787)
     
  439. Pantala flavescens (Fabricius, 1798)
     
  440. Phyllothemis eltoni Fraser, 1935
     
  441. Potamarcha congener (Rambur, 1842)
     
  442. Pseudothemis zonata (Burmeister, 1839)
     
  443. Pseudotramea prateri Fraser, 1920
     
  444. Rhodothemis rufa (Rambur, 1842)
     
  445. Rhyothemis phyllis (Sulzer, 1776)
  446. Rhyothemis plutonia Selys, 1883
  447. Rhyothemis triangularis Kirby, 1889
  448. Rhyothemis variegata (Linnaeus, 1763)
     
  449. Selysiothemis nigra (Vander Linden, 1825)
     
  450. Sympetrum arenicolor Jödicke, 1994
  451. Sympetrum durum Bartenev, 1916
  452. Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)
  453. Sympetrum haritonovi Borisov, 1983
  454. Sympetrum hypomelas (Selys, 1884)
  455. Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841)
  456. Sympetrum orientale (Selys, 1883)
  457. Sympetrum speciosum Oguma, 1915
  458. Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840)
     
  459. Tetrathemis platyptera Selys, 1878
     
  460. Tholymis tillarga (Fabricius, 1798)
     
  461. Tramea basilaris (Palisot de Beauvois, 1805) 
  462. Tramea eurybia Selys, 1878
  463. Tramea limbata (Desjardins, 1832)
  464. Tramea transmarina Brauer, 1867
  465. Tramea virginia (Rambur, 1842)
     
  466. Trithemis aurora (Burmeister, 1839)
  467. Trithemis festiva (Rambur, 1842)
  468. Trithemis kirbyi Selys, 1891
  469. Trithemis pallidinervis (Kirby, 1889)
     
  470. Urothemis signata (Rambur, 1842)
     
  471. Zygonyx iris Selys, 1869
  472. Zygonyx torridus (Kirby,1889)
     
  473. Zyxomma breviventre (Martin, 1921)
  474. Zyxomma obtusum Albarda, 1881
  475. Zyxomma petiolatum Rambur, 1842

    Family Macromiidae Needham, 1903
     
  476. Epophthalmia frontalis Selys, 1871
  477. Epophthalmia vittata Burmeister, 1839
  478. Epophthalmia vittigera (Rambur, 1842)
     
  479. Macromia annaimalaiensis Fraser, 1931
  480. Macromia bellicosa Fraser, 1924
  481. Macromia cingulata Rambur, 1842
  482. Macromia cupricincta Fraser, 1924
  483. Macromia ellisoni Fraser, 1924
  484. Macromia flavicincta Selys, 1874
  485. Macromia flavocolorata Fraser, 1922
  486. Macromia flavovittata Fraser, 1935
  487. Macromia ida Fraser, 1924
  488. Macromia indica Fraser, 1924
  489. Macromia irata Fraser, 1924
  490. Macromia moorei Selys, 1874
  491. Macromia pallida Fraser, 1924
  492. Macromia whitei Selys, 1871

    Genera incertae sedis
     
  493. Idionyx corona Fraser, 1921
  494. Idionyx galeata Fraser, 1924
  495. Idionyx gomantakensis Subramanian, Rangnaker and Nayak, 2013 - Goan Shadow Dancer
  496. Idionyx imbricata Fraser, 1926
  497. Idionyx intricata Fraser, 1926
  498. Idionyx minima Fraser, 1931
  499. Idionyx nadganiensis Fraser, 1924
  500. Idionyx nilgiriensis (Fraser, 1918)
  501. Idionyx optata Selys, 1878
  502. Idionyx periyashola Fraser, 1939
  503. Idionyx rhinoceroides Fraser, 1934
  504. Idionyx saffronata Fraser, 1924
  505. Idionyx stevensi Fraser, 1924
  506. Idionyx travancorensis Fraser, 1931
     
  507. Macromidia donaldi (Fraser, 1924)

     

Page citation

Joshi, S., D. Sawant, and K. Kunte 2024. ODONATA SPECIES LIST . In (Chief Editors). Butterflies of India, v. . Indian Foundation for Butterflies.